Meet Our Officers

Click on the office holder's name to send an email message to him.

Office

Duties and Responsibilities

Office Holder

Chaplain
  • Serves as spiritual advisor to the brother Knights and families of that council
  • Provides his message to members at the beginning of the meeting
Fr. Donald J. Heet, OSFS
Grand Knight
  • Presides over all meetings
  • Appoints program and membership directors
  • Appoints committees as needed
  • Countersigns checks and orders for payment
  • Responsible for the council's Ceremonial Team
  • Maintains working relationships with the council’s chaplain, district deputy, insurance agent, as well as with other local service organizations (ie. food pantries, soup kitchens)
Joseph A. Skowronski
Deputy Grand Knight
  • Assists the Grand Knight with operation of the council and any other duties assigned to him by the grand knight
  • In the absence of the grand knight, presides at council meetings
  • Recommended to serve on the council's Retention Committee
David A. Bermingham
Chancellor
  • Has the duty of strengthening the members' interest in council activities
  • Assists the Grand Knight and Deputy Grand Knight with their duties as assigned
  • Recommended to serve on the council's Admission Committee
Kevin M. McManus
Financial Secretary

Upon recommendation of the Grand Knight and the Trustees, the Financial Secretary is appointed for a three-year term that is approved by the Supreme Knight.

  • Collects money, in the form of dues, from members. Responsible for sending billing notices and initiating retention measures by providing a list of delinquent members to the grand knight to prevent members from being suspended for nonpayment of dues
  • Ensures that the council membership records are updated and that new members sign the constitutional roll
  • Receives from the Supreme Council Headquarters honorary and honorary life membership cards for distribution to qualified members
  • Files various reports and membership/insurance transactions with the Supreme Council Headquarters
  • Responsible for completing and submitting the proper 990 for the council (U.S. only)
  • Keeps the seal of the council and affixes the same to membership cards, resolutions and other official documents as necessary
Michael D. Swiger
Recorder
  • Responsible for keeping and maintaining a true
    and permanent record of all actions of the council and maintains all correspondence of the council
Thomas A. Broderick, PGK
Treasurer
  • Charged with handling council funds
  • Receives money from Financial Secretary and deposits it in the proper council accounts
  • Responsible for paying all council expenses, including assessments from the Supreme Council
Keith M. George, PGK
Lecturer
  • Responsible for providing suitable educational and entertaining programs under the “Good of the Order” section of council meetings
Robert J. Balog, PGK
Advocate
  • Acts as parliamentarian for the council
  • Should have a working knowledge of Robert’s Rules of Order, Charter, Constitution & Laws, council by-laws, and parliamentary procedure
  • When needed, will seek legal assistance from the state advocate
Rupert W Harmon
Warden
  • Responsible for supervising and maintaining all council property
  • Sets up council chambers for meetings and degree exemplifications
  • Oversees inside and outside guards
Richard J. Devlin
Inside Guard

 

  • Attend the doors of the council chamber, checking for current membership cards and allowing entrance into the chamber.
David C. Siewert
Outside Guard

 

Chris Yorke
Trustee for One Year

The Board of Trustees consists of the Grand Knight and three other elected members

  • The Board of Trustees supervises all financial business of the council and conducts the semiannual audits
  • Trustees are elected for terms of three years, two years and one year. At each regular election, the position of each trustee will be voted upon, with the current three- and two-year trustees moving on to become the two- and one-year trustees, respectively
Kevin J. Kramp, PGK
Trustee for Two Years John T. Claman, PGK
Trustee for Three Years John F. Moran, PGK

Source: Knights of Columbus Leadership Resources (effective July 1, 2022)

Other Key Contacts

Position

Name

District Deputy William McInerney
Fraternal Benefits Advisor Bill Lupinacci, FIC, MDRT 703-624-9687